Burial record: VA - Live Oak Cemetery

Elwood Kirby Crosby Burial Record

Live Oak Cemetery, Horry County, South Carolina

This burial record page connects Elwood Kirby Crosby with Live Oak Cemetery in Horry County, South Carolina, so visitors can review the available person, cemetery, county, and state context before checking official sources.

Record summary

Elwood Kirby Crosby

Dates 1948-12-10 – 2021-02-01
Cemetery Live Oak Cemetery
County Horry County
State South Carolina
Military branch US ARMY
Source VA

Quick answer

What does this burial page tell me about Elwood Kirby Crosby?

This page connects Elwood Kirby Crosby with Live Oak Cemetery in Horry County, South Carolina, so visitors can review the available person, cemetery, county, and state context before checking official sources.

Sensitive record note

Use this burial record carefully

Person-level burial records can involve family history, grief, veteran service, and source limitations. Use this page as a research starting point, not as final official proof of identity, burial status, grave location, military service, or family relationship.

Person record

Burial Record Details for Elwood Kirby Crosby

Full name Elwood Kirby Crosby
Dates 1948-12-10 – 2021-02-01
Military branch US ARMY
Source label va

How to use this record

How to Verify and Expand This Burial Search

  1. Validate available person fields

    Compare the full name, date shown, cemetery, and military fields with the person you expected.

  2. Confirm cemetery context

    Open the cemetery page to review location, related records, nearby cemeteries, and source notes.

  3. Verify with official sources

    Use cemetery, county, VA/NCA, or primary-source records when the detail affects family-history, veteran, legal, or memorial decisions.

Related burial names

More Burial Records from Live Oak Cemetery

Edward Whitney Mitchell

1933-10-02 – 2020-02-12

US ARMY
Related records are other currently indexed burial entries from the same cemetery. They do not imply family relationship.

Official lookup guides

Official Verification Paths for This Burial Record

Use these verification paths when the person, cemetery, military branch, or burial location needs confirmation from a stronger official or institutional source.

Frequently asked

Questions About Elwood Kirby Crosby

These answers keep the burial page trust-heavy and explain how this person-level record should be used alongside the cemetery, county, and state archive pages.

What does this Elwood Kirby Crosby burial record page show?

This page connects Elwood Kirby Crosby with Live Oak Cemetery in Horry County, South Carolina, so visitors can review the available person, cemetery, county, and state context before checking official sources.

How should I verify this Elwood Kirby Crosby burial record?

Use this page as a research starting point, then compare the cemetery page, county archive, and official cemetery or VA/NCA source when available. Cemetery Finders should not be treated as the final authority for sensitive burial, veteran, family-history, or legal decisions.

What should I do if details are missing for Elwood Kirby Crosby?

If record details are missing or incomplete, search the county archive for other cemeteries or name variations. For verified and complete information, consult primary source archives or local county clerks.

Are related burial names family members?

Related records show other individuals buried in the same cemetery. They are displayed for geographic context and do not imply any family relationship.

Can this page be used as an official record?

No. This page is a person-level archive record intended for location validation and starting research. It should not be used as an official record of burial, veteran status, or identity.